Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-51-115 — Receipt and distribution of tax revenues
Tennessee § 6-51-115
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-115 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, whenever a municipality extends its boundaries by annexation, the county or counties in which the municipality is located shall continue to receive the revenue from all state and local taxes distributed on the basis of situs of collection, generated within the annexed area, until July 1 following the annexation, unless the annexation takes effect on July 1.
(1)If the annexation takes effect on July 1, then the municipality shall begin receiving revenue from such taxes generated within the annexed area for the period beginning July 1.
(2)Whenever a municipality extends its boundaries by annexation, the municipality shall notify the department of revenue of such annexation upon the annexation becoming effective, for the purpose of tax administra