Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-51-111 — Municipal property and services
Tennessee·Title 6
(a)Upon referendum approval of an annexation resolution as provided in this part, an annexing municipality and any affected instrumentality of the state, including, but not limited to, a utility district, sanitary district, school district, or other public service district, shall attempt to reach agreement in writing for allocation and conveyance to the annexing municipality of any or all public functions, rights, duties, property, assets and liabilities of such state instrumentality that justice and reason may require in the circumstances. Any and all agreements entered into before March 8, 1955, relating to annexation shall be preserved. The annexing municipality, if and to the extent that it may choose, shall have the exclusive right to perform or provide municipal and utility function