Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-51-101 — Part definitions and definitions for Section 6-51-301
Tennessee·Title 6
As used in this part and § 6-51-301 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Larger" and "smaller" refer to population and not area;
(2)"Municipality" or "municipalities" means any incorporated city or cities, or town or towns, and does not include any utility district, sanitary district, school district, or other public service district, whether organized under public or private acts; and (3) "Notice" means publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least seven (7) days in advance of a hearing. The notice shall be satisfied by inclusion of a map that includes a general delineation of the area or areas to be annexed by use of official road names or numbers, or both, names of lakes and waterways, or other identifiable landmarks, as appropriate.