Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-33-104 — Removal of city judge
Tennessee § 6-33-104
Title6
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-33-104 (2026).
The city judge shall be subject to removal from office for the same causes and in the same manner as provided for the removal of public officers by title 8, chapter 47. In case of the absence or inability of the judge to serve, the city council may appoint and fix the compensation of an acting city judge who may be removed at any time without cause. Except as provided in this chapter, officers and employees of the court are also subject to § 6-35-403 .