Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-3-101 — Election of board - Municipalities incorporating under chapters 1-4 of this title after June 30, 1991 - Ward boundaries
Tennessee § 6-3-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-3-101 (2026).
(a)Any municipality incorporating under this charter after June 30, 1991, shall have at least one (1) ward but not more than eight (8) wards. Any municipality having a population of less than five thousand (5,000) shall, upon incorporation, have one (1) ward, and its board shall consist of a mayor and two (2) aldermen elected at large. Any municipality having a population of more than five thousand (5,000) shall, upon incorporation, have two (2) wards, and its board shall consist of a mayor to be elected at large and two (2) aldermen elected from each ward. The mayor and aldermen elected to the first board shall serve the four-year and two-year terms prescribed by § 6-1-207(b) . At each election thereafter the mayor and aldermen shall be elected to four-year terms, except in transitional