Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-9-317 — Preferences - Definition - Avoidance by liquidator - When transfer is made or perfected - Liens - Jurisdiction of chancery court - Preferences in favor of attorneys or insiders of insurer - Federal home loan bank
Tennessee § 56-9-317
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317 (2026).
(a)(1) A preference is a transfer of any of the property of an insurer to or for the benefit of a creditor, for or on account of an antecedent debt, made or suffered by the insurer within one (1) year before the filing of a successful petition for liquidation under this chapter, the effect of which transfer may be to enable the creditor to obtain a greater percentage of this debt than another creditor of the same class would receive. If a liquidation order is entered while the insurer is already subject to a rehabilitation order, then the transfers shall be deemed preferences if made or suffered within one (1) year before the filing of the successful petition for rehabilitation, or within two (2) years before the filing of the successful petition for liquidation, whichever time is shorter