Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-9-315 — Fraudulent transfers - Effect - When transfer made
Tennessee § 56-9-315
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-315 (2026).
(a)(1) Every transfer made or suffered and every obligation incurred by an insurer within one (1) year prior to the filing of a successful petition for rehabilitation or liquidation under this chapter is fraudulent as to then existing and future creditors, if made or incurred without fair consideration, or with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud either existing or future creditors.
(2)A transfer made or an obligation incurred by an insurer ordered to be rehabilitated or liquidated under this chapter, which is fraudulent under this section, may be voided by the receiver, except as to a person who in good faith is a purchaser, lienor or obligee for a present fair equivalent value, and except that any purchaser, lienor or obligee, who in good faith has given a consideration less than