Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-9-313 — Effect of issuance of order appointing liquidator - Statute of limitation and laches - Standing
Tennessee § 56-9-313
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-313 (2026).
(a)(1) Upon issuance of an order appointing a liquidator of a domestic insurer or of an alien insurer domiciled in this state, no action at law or equity or in arbitration shall be brought against the insurer or liquidator, whether in this state or elsewhere, nor shall any such existing actions be maintained or further presented after issuance of the order.
(2)The courts of this state shall give full faith and credit to injunctions against the liquidator or the company or the continuation of existing actions against the liquidator or the company, when the injunctions are included in an order to liquidate an insurer issued pursuant to corresponding provisions in other states.
(3)Whenever, in the liquidator's judgment, protection of the estate of the insurer necessitates intervention in a