Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-9-311 — Notice of liquidation order - Method - Contents - Effect of notice
Tennessee § 56-9-311
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-311 (2026).
(a)Unless the court otherwise directs, the liquidator shall give or cause to be given notice of the liquidation order as soon as possible by:
(1)First class mail and either telegram or telephone to the insurance commissioner of each jurisdiction in which the insurer is doing business;
(2)First class mail to any guaranty association or foreign guaranty association that is or may become obligated as a result of the liquidation;
(3)First class mail to all insurance agents of the insurer;
(4)First class mail to all persons known or reasonably expected to have claims against the insurer, including all policyholders, at their last known address as indicated by the records of the insurer; and (5) Publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the insurer has its pri