Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-9-305 — Order of liquidation - Termination of rehabilitation
Tennessee § 56-9-305
Title56
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-305 (2026).
(a)Whenever the commissioner believes further attempts to rehabilitate an insurer would substantially increase the risk of loss to creditors, policyholders or the public, or would be futile, the commissioner may petition the chancery court of Davidson County for an order of liquidation. A petition under this subsection (a) shall have the same effect as a petition under § 56-9-306 . The chancery court of Davidson County shall permit the directors of the insurer to take actions as are reasonably necessary to defend against the petition and may order payment from the estate of the insurer of the costs and other expenses of defense as justice may require.
(b)The protection of the interests of insureds, claimants and the public requires the timely performance of all insurance policy obligatio