Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-9-101 — Short title - Liberal construction - Purpose
Tennessee § 56-9-101
Title56
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-101 (2026).
(a)This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act." (b) This chapter shall not be interpreted to limit the powers granted the commissioner by other provisions of the law.
(c)This chapter shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose stated in subsection (d).
(d)The purpose of this chapter is the protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors and the public generally, with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers, through:
(1)Early detection of any potentially dangerous condition in an insurer, and prompt application of appropriate corrective measures;
(2)Improved methods for rehabilitating insurers, involving the cooperation and management expertise of the insurance in