Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-7-2404 — Reimbursable services within scope of practice of chiropractor - Discrimination prohibited
Tennessee·Title 56
(a)(1) Whenever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for reimbursement for any service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed chiropractor, the insured or other person entitled to benefits under the policy shall be entitled to reimbursement for the services, whether the services are performed by a duly licensed medical physician or by a duly licensed chiropractor, notwithstanding any provision contained in the policy.
(2)Whenever any insurance subscribers under any sickness and accident, medical service plan, hospital service contract or hospital and medical service contract, as provided under chapters 26-29 of this title or any similar statutes, or any other persons covered by the plan or contract, are entitled to reimbursement for any services t