Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-7-2355 — Coverage of emergency services
Tennessee § 56-7-2355
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-2355 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Emergency medical condition" means a medical condition that manifests itself by symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, regardless of the final diagnosis of the symptoms, that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to potentially result in:
(A)Placing the person's health in serious jeopardy;
(B)Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of a bodily organ or part;
(2)"Emergency services" means health care items and services furnished in a hospital that are required to determine, evaluate and/or treat an emergency medical condition, until the condition is stabilized, as d