Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-7-1805 — Failure to comply with notice requirements - Policy extension - When notice of nonrenewal not required
Tennessee § 56-7-1805
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-1805 (2026).
(a)Unless the insurer, at least sixty (60) days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers to the named insured and agent at the address shown in the policy, notice of its intention not to renew the commercial risk policy or to condition its renewal on reduction of limits or elimination of coverages, the insurer is required to extend the existing policy sixty (60) days from the date the notice is provided. The premium for the policy provided in those circumstances shall be no more than a pro rata basis of the existing policy. Any commercial risk policy written for a term of less than one (1) year shall be considered as if written for a term of one (1) year. Any commercial risk policy written for a term longer than one (1) year, or any commercial risk policy with no fixe