Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-7-135 — Rebuttable presumption
Tennessee § 56-7-135
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135 (2026).
(a)The signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an application, amendment, or other document stating the type, amount, or terms and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that the statements provided by the person bind all insureds under the contract and that the person signing such document has read, understands, and accepts the contents of such document.
(b)The payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.