Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-6-410 — License requirements
Tennessee § 56-6-410
Title56
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-6-410 (2026).
(a)No person shall act as, or hold out to be, an administrator in this state, other than an adjuster licensed in this state for the kinds of business for which the person is acting as an adjuster, unless the person holds a license as an administrator issued by the commissioner. Failure to hold the license shall subject the administrator to a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500). The license shall be issued by the commissioner to an administrator unless the commissioner, after due notice and hearing, shall have determined that the administrator is not competent, trustworthy, financially responsible or of good personal and business reputation, or has had a previous application for an insurance license denied for cause within five (5) yea