Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-4-205 — Tax on gross premiums - Due date for payment of tax - Minimum stipulated - Payment by travel insurer
Tennessee § 56-4-205
Title56
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-205 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) All insurance companies writing the forms of insurance enumerated in § 56-4-201 , except life insurance companies and fraternal benefit associations, orders or societies, and except insurance companies and self-insurers covered by §§ 56-4-206 and 56-4-207 , shall pay two and one half percent (2.5%) on gross premiums paid by or for policyholders residing in this state or on property located in this state. Domestic and foreign life insurance companies shall pay a tax equal to one and three fourths percent (1.75%) of gross premiums received from citizens of and residents of this state.
(B)Any governmental agency operating as a self-insurer and contracts either for a percentage or a flat fee for the administration of its self-insurance plan with an insurance company shall not be o