Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-32-125 — Confidentiality of information
Tennessee § 56-32-125
Title56
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-32-125 (2026).
(a)Any data or information pertaining to the diagnosis, treatment or health of any enrollee or applicant obtained from the person or from any provider by any HMO shall be held in confidence by the HMO and shall not be disclosed by the HMO to any person, except upon any one (1) of the following circumstances:
(1)To the extent that it may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(2)Upon the express consent of the enrollee or applicant;
(3)In the event of a claim or litigation between an enrollee or applicant and the HMO wherein the data or information is pertinent;
(4)To implement the purposes of title 71, chapter 5; or (5) When the data or information is required to be disclosed by the authority of another statute.
(b)Nothing in this section shall be construed to amend