Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-3-103 — Officers must not be pecuniarily interested in investment or disposition of funds of domestic company
Tennessee § 56-3-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-3-103 (2026).
(a)No director or other officer of any domestic insurance company organized under the laws of this state, and no member of a committee having any authority in the investment or disposition of its funds, shall accept, or be the beneficiary of, either directly or remotely, any fee, brokerage, commission, gift, or other consideration for or on account of any loan, deposit, purchase, sale, payment, or exchange made by or in behalf of the company, or be pecuniarily interested in the purchase, sale, or loan, either as borrower, principal, coprincipal, agent, or beneficiary, except that if a policyholder, the person shall be entitled to all the benefits accruing under the terms of the contract; provided, that this section shall not forbid the collection by attorneys of reasonable fees for the ex