Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-2-305 — Violations - Commissioner's orders - Penalties
Tennessee § 56-2-305
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-2-305 (2026).
(a)If, after providing notice consistent with the process established by § 4-5-320(c) and providing the opportunity for a contested case hearing held in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 3, the commissioner finds that any insurer, person, or entity required to be licensed, permitted, or authorized by the division of insurance has violated any statute, rule or order, the commissioner may, at the commissioner's discretion, order:
(1)The insurer, person, or entity to cease and desist from engaging in the act or practice giving rise to the violation;
(2)Payment of a monetary penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation, but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000),