Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-2-1004 — Information security program
Tennessee § 56-2-1004
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-2-1004 (2026).
By July 1, 2022, unless provided otherwise in this section:
(1)Commensurate with the size and complexity of the licensee and the nature and scope of its activities, including its use of third-party service providers, and the sensitivity of the nonpublic information used by or in the possession, custody, or control of the licensee, each licensee shall develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive, written information security program based on the licensee's risk assessment that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of the nonpublic information and the licensee's information system;
(2)A licensee's information security program must be designed to:
(A)Protect the security and confidentiality of nonpublic information and the security of the inform