Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-9-604 — Failure to wear safety belt - Contributory negligence - Evidence
Tennessee·Title 55
(a)The failure to wear a safety belt or receipt of a citation or warrant for arrest for failure to wear a safety belt shall not be admissible into evidence in a civil action; provided, that evidence of a failure to wear a safety belt or receipt of a citation or warrant for arrest for failure to wear a safety belt, as required by this chapter, may be admitted in a civil action as to the causal relationship between noncompliance and the injuries alleged, if the following conditions have been satisfied:
(1)The plaintiff has filed a products liability claim;
(2)The defendant alleging noncompliance with this chapter shall raise this defense in its answer or timely amendment thereto in accordance with the rules of civil procedure; and (3) Each defendant seeking to offer evidence alleging nonc