Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-8-145 — Obedience to signal indicating approach of train or other on-track equipment - Penalty
Tennessee § 55-8-145
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-145 (2026).
(a)Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of the vehicle shall stop within fifty feet (50') but not less than fifteen feet (15') from the nearest rail of the railroad, and shall not proceed until that driver can do so safely. These requirements shall apply when:
(1)A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train or other on-track equipment, which shall mean any self-propelled machinery or vehicle traveling on a railroad track;
(2)A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagger gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train or other on-track equipment;
(3)A railroad train or other o