Tennessee Statutes
§ 55-8-132 — Operation of vehicles and streetcars on approach of emergency vehicle and when approaching certain stationary vehicles
Tennessee § 55-8-132
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-132 (2026).
(a)Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of the applicable laws of this state, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only:
(1)The driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in that position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer; and (2) Upon the approach of an authorized emergency vehicle, as stated above, the operator of every streetcar shall immediately stop the streetcar clear of any intersection and k