Tennessee Statutes
§ 54-16-101 — "Controlled-access facility" defined
Tennessee § 54-16-101
Title54
Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-16-101 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this chapter, "controlled-access facility" means a highway or street specially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no right or easement of access from abutting properties.
(b)The highways or streets may be parkways, from which trucks, buses, and other commercial vehicles shall be excluded; or they may be freeways open to use by all customary forms of street and highway traffic.