Tennessee Statutes
§ 54-14-119 — No right to easement or right-of-way if cut-off or obstruction result of intentional and knowing action of the owner of surrounding land
Tennessee § 54-14-119
Title54
Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-119 (2026).
Notwithstanding § 54-14-102 , there is no right to have an easement or right-of-way condemned and set aside for the benefit of the land surrounded or enclosed by the lands of any other person if the court determines that the ingress or egress to and from the surrounded or enclosed land is cut off or obstructed entirely from a public road or highway as a result of the intentional and knowing action of the owner of the surrounded or enclosed land.