Tennessee Statutes
§ 53-11-402 — Fraud - Penalties
Tennessee § 53-11-402
Title53
Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-402 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to:
(1)Distribute as a registrant a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, except pursuant to an order form as required by § 53-11-307 ;
(2)Use in the course of the manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance a registration number that is fictitious, revoked, suspended or issued to another person;
(3)Acquire or obtain, or attempt to acquire or attempt to obtain, possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge. Any person who violates this subdivision (a)(3) may, upon first conviction, have the sentence suspended and may as a condition of the suspension be required to participate in a program of rehabilitation at a drug treatment facility operated by the