Tennessee Statutes
§ 53-1-104 — Food deemed adulterated
Tennessee § 53-1-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-1-104 (2026).
A food shall be deemed to be adulterated if:
(1)(A) It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance, the food shall not be considered adulterated under this subdivision (1)(A) if the quantity of the substance in the food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health;
(B)It bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance that is unsafe within the meaning of § 53-1-107 ;
(C)It consists, in whole or in part, of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food;
(D)It has been produced, prepared, packed or held under unsanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may ha