Tennessee Statutes
§ 53-11-310 — Identification requirements for dispensing of certain Schedule II to IV prescription medications for greater than a seven-day supply
Tennessee § 53-11-310
Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-11-310 (2026).
(a)Prior to an authorized dispenser dispensing a prescription for any Schedule II-IV opioid, benzodiazepine, zolpidem, barbiturate, or carisoprodol medication for greater than a seven-day supply, a pharmacist, pharmacy technician, pharmacy intern, or any other person authorized to dispense controlled substances shall require the person taking possession of the dispensed prescription to present a valid government issued identification or public or private insurance card, unless the person is personally known to the pharmacist, pharmacy technician, pharmacy intern or any other person authorized to dispense controlled substances. The identification requirements described in subsection (a) shall apply to all authorized dispensers who dispense Schedule II-IV opioid, benzodiazepine, zolpidem, b