Tennessee Statutes
§ 53-10-305 — Submission of information - Data format
Tennessee § 53-10-305
Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-10-305 (2026).
(a)All healthcare practitioners who prescribe or dispense controlled substances in practice providing direct care to patients in this state by prescribing or dispensing on more than fifteen (15) days in a calendar year total and are required to have a federal drug enforcement administration (DEA) registration pursuant to federal law shall be registered in the controlled substance database. Healthcare practitioners or their agents shall have up to thirty (30) calendar days after receiving a DEA number to register in the database; such privilege shall apply equally to both prescribers and dispensers. Licensed veterinarians who never prescribe or dispense controlled substances in an amount intended to treat a nonhuman patient for more than five (5) days shall not be required to register in t