Tennessee Statutes
§ 53-10-106 — Adulterated drugs or devices
Tennessee § 53-10-106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-10-106 (2026).
(a)(1) Any drug or device that is misbranded, out of date, old, deteriorated, not kept under proper refrigeration as required, or that has been exposed to fire, heat, smoke, water, flood or windstorm damage is deemed to be adulterated, and the possession, sale or distribution of those drugs or devices is prohibited.
(2)Any drug or device that is deemed misbranded or adulterated by federal law is deemed misbranded or adulterated within the purview of this section.
(b)The drugs or devices listed in subsection (a) are subject to seizure and subsequent destruction unless specifically exempted by the board of pharmacy.
(c)Prior to the destruction of any drugs or devices deemed to be adulterated, the owner or person in legal possession of the drugs or devices shall be given written notice of