Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-5-511 — Dismissal or suspension of teachers - Causes for dismissal - Position reduction - Written notice - Preferred list for employment - Convictions - License revocation
Tennessee § 49-5-511
Title49
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511 (2026).
(a)(1) No teacher shall be dismissed or suspended except as provided in this part.
(2)The causes for which a teacher may be dismissed or suspended are: incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct, and insubordination, as defined in § 49-5-501 .
(3)A director of schools may suspend a teacher at any time that may seem necessary, pending investigation or final disposition of a case before the board or an appeal. If the matter under investigation is not the subject of an ongoing criminal investigation or a department of children's services investigation, and if no charges have been made pursuant to subdivision (a)(4), a suspension pending investigation shall not exceed ninety (90) days in duration. If vindicated or reinstated, the teacher shall be paid the full salar