Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-5-409 — Continuation of service unless notice of dismissal or failure of reelection sent
Tennessee § 49-5-409
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-409 (2026).
(a)Teachers in service and under the control of the public elementary or high schools of this state may continue in such service unless written notice is sent to the teacher from the teacher's board of education or director of schools, as appropriate, of the teacher's dismissal or failure of reelection.
(b)(1) The notice must be sent within five (5) business days following the last instructional day for the school year to be applicable to the next succeeding school year; provided, that the director of schools may transfer any teacher from one (1) position to another at the director's option. Nothing contained in this section shall affect any rights that may have accrued, or may hereafter accrue, on behalf of any teachers or principals in any local school system under any law providing a