Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-5-203 — Change in school organization - Teacher's rights preserved
Tennessee § 49-5-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-203 (2026).
(a)The change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization, transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different type governmental structure, organization or administration, or creation of a city school system shall not impair, interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher; and such rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution.
(b)If the teacher becomes the employee of another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the rights and privileges of the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution as obligations o