Tennessee Statutes
§ 49-10-606 — Conducting special education due process cases
Tennessee·Title 49
(a)Special education due process cases shall be heard by administrative law judges employed by the secretary of state. In addition, the secretary of state may contract with no more than three (3) administrative law judges who are currently serving under an appointment by the department of education to hear special education due process cases, to serve as part-time administrative law judges to hear special education due process cases. Administrative law judges shall have jurisdiction to hear complaints arising under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act ( 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.), and state special education laws.
(b)The administrative law judges assigned to hear special education due process cases shall receive training in special education law to comport with the requ