Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-66-104 — Court-ordered inspection
Tennessee § 48-66-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-66-104 (2026).
(a)If a corporation does not allow a member who complies with § 48-66-102(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, a court of record having equity jurisdiction in the county where the corporation's principal office (or, if none in this state, its registered office) is located may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the member.
(b)If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a member to inspect and copy any other record, the member who complies with § 48-66-102(b) and (c) may apply to a court of record having equity jurisdiction in the county where the corporation's principal office (or, if none in this state, its registered office) is located for a