Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-64-304 — Decree of dissolution
Tennessee § 48-64-304
Title48
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-304 (2026).
(a)If after a hearing the court determines that one (1) or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in § 48-64-301 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the secretary of state, who shall file it.
(b)After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's assets and affairs in accordance with § 48-64-105 and the notification of claimants in accordance with §§ 48-64-106 and 48-64-107 .