Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-64-301 — Grounds for judicial dissolution
Tennessee § 48-64-301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-301 (2026).
(a)Any court of record with proper venue in accordance with § 48-64-302(a) may dissolve a corporation:
(1)In a proceeding by the attorney general and reporter if it is established that the corporation:
(A)Obtained its charter through fraud;
(B)Has exceeded or abused the authority conferred upon it by law;
(C)Has violated any provision of law resulting in the forfeiture of its charter;
(D)Has carried on, conducted, or transacted its business or affairs in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner;
(E)Is a public benefit corporation and the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; or (F) Is a public benefit corporation and is no longer able to carry out its purposes; provided, that the enumeration of these grounds for dissolution shall not exclude actions or special proceedi