Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-58-108 — Removal of directors elected by members or directors
Tennessee § 48-58-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-58-108 (2026).
(a)The members may remove one (1) or more directors elected by them with or without cause, unless the charter provides that directors may be removed only for cause. The charter or bylaws may specify what constitutes cause for removal.
(b)If a director is elected by a class, chapter or other organizational unit or by region or other geographic grouping, the director may be removed only by the members of that class, chapter, unit or grouping.
(c)Except as provided in subsection (i), a director may be removed under subsection (a) or (b) only if the number of votes cast to remove the director would be sufficient to elect the director at a meeting to elect directors.
(d)If cumulative voting is authorized, a director may not be removed if the number of votes, or if the director was elected b