Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-56-401 — Derivative suits
Tennessee § 48-56-401
Title48
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401 (2026).
(a)A proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by:
(1)Any member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less; or (2) Any director.
(b)In any such proceeding, each plaintiff shall be a member or director at the time of bringing the proceeding.
(c)A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors and either why the plaintiffs could not obtain the action or why they did not make the demand. If a demand for action was made and the corporation's investigation of the demand is in progress when the proceeding is filed, the court may stay the