Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-53-102 — General powers
Tennessee § 48-53-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-53-102 (2026).
(a)Unless its charter provides otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs, including, without limitation, power to:
(1)Sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name;
(2)Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner reproducing it;
(3)Make and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its charter or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation;
(4)Purchase, receive, lease, or otherwise acquire, and own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal with, real or personal property, or any legal or e