Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-249-804 — Award of expenses
Tennessee § 48-249-804
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-804 (2026).
(a)Defendant's expenses. On termination of the proceeding, the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, incurred in defending the proceeding, if it finds that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause.
(b)Plaintiff's expenses. If a derivative proceeding is successful in whole or in part, or if anything is received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of any such proceeding, the court may award the plaintiff its reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees. If anything is so received by the plaintiff, the court shall make such award of the plaintiff's expenses payable out of those proceeds and direct the plaintiff to remit to the LLC the remainder of anything received, an