Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-249-619 — Receivership or custodianship
Tennessee·Title 48
(a)Judicial appointment. A court having equity jurisdiction in a judicial proceeding brought to dissolve, wind up and terminate the existence of an LLC may appoint one (1) or more receivers to wind up and liquidate, or one (1) or more custodians to manage the business and affairs of the LLC. The court shall hold a hearing, after notifying all parties to the proceeding and any interested persons designated by the court, before appointing a receiver or custodian. The court appointing a receiver or custodian has exclusive jurisdiction over the LLC and all of its property, wherever located.
(b)Eligibility. The court may appoint an individual or a domestic or foreign entity, authorized to transact business in this state, as a receiver or custodian. The court may require the receiver or custod