Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-249-301 — Contribution and acceptance
Tennessee § 48-249-301
Title48
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-301 (2026).
(a)Permissible forms. A contribution to an LLC may consist of tangible or intangible property or other benefit to the LLC, including money, a promissory note, services performed, or an obligation or agreement to contribute money or property, or to perform services.
(b)Signed writing required. A contribution agreement, whether made before or after the formation of the LLC, is not enforceable against the prospective contributor, unless it is in writing and signed by the prospective contributor.
(c)Acceptance required. Neither a purported contribution nor an offer of consideration to make a contribution shall be treated as a contribution to an LLC until:
(1)The contribution is accepted by the members, in the case of a member-managed LLC, by both the members and the managers, in the case o