Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-245-902 — Judicial dissolution
Tennessee § 48-245-902
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-245-902 (2026).
(a)On application by the attorney general and reporter or by or for a member, the court may decree dissolution, winding up and termination of an LLC whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles and/or the operating agreement.
(b)The dissolution is effective upon the decree of dissolution becoming final and nonappealable. Such decree shall be filed with the office of the secretary of state and shall serve as a notice of dissolution.
(c)The termination is effective upon a decree of termination becoming final and nonappealable. Such decree shall be filed with the office of the secretary of state and shall serve and have the same effect as articles of termination.