Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-241-110 — Delegation
Tennessee § 48-241-110
Title48
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-241-110 (2026).
Unless prohibited by the articles, the operating agreement, or by a resolution:
(1)Adopted by the affirmative vote of the governors present at a duly held meeting of a board-managed liability company; or (2) Approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the membership interest entitled to vote at a duly held meeting of the members of a member-managed LLC; a manager elected or appointed may, without further approval, delegate some or all of the duties and powers of an office to other persons. A manager who delegates the duties or powers of an office remains subject to the standard of conduct for a manager with respect to the discharge of all duties and powers so delegated.