Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-18-601 — Limitation of actions for breach of fiduciary duty
Tennessee § 48-18-601
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-601 (2026).
Any action alleging breach of fiduciary duties by directors or officers, including alleged violations of the standards established in § 48-18-301 , § 48-18-403 or part 7 of this chapter, must be brought within one (1) year from the date of such breach or violation; provided, that in the event the alleged breach or violation is not discovered nor reasonably should have been discovered within the one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date such was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the breach or violation occurred, except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1