Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-16-203 — Liability of shareholders
Tennessee § 48-16-203
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-16-203 (2026).
(a)A purchaser from a corporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shares were authorized to be issued (§ 48-16-202 ) or specified in a preincorporation subscription agreement (§ 48-16-201 ).
(b)A shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may become personally liable by reason of the shareholder's own acts or conduct.
(c)Any person becoming an assignee or transferee of shares or of a subscription for shares in good faith and without knowledge or notice that the full consideration therefor has not been paid shall not be personally liable for any unpaid portion of such consideration, but the transferor