Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-13-104 — Ultra vires actions
Tennessee § 48-13-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-13-104 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(b)A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding by:
(1)A shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act;
(2)The corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or (3) The attorney general and reporter under § 48-24-301 .
(c)In a shareholder's proceeding under subdivision (b)(1) to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, and may award damages for loss (o