Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-9-510 — Effectiveness of filed record
Tennessee § 47-9-510
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-510 (2026).
(a)Filed record effective if authorized. A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under § 47-9-509 .
(b)Authorization by one (1) secured party of record. A record authorized by one secured party of record does not affect the financing statement with respect to another secured party of record.
(c)Continuation statement not timely filed. A continuation statement that is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by § 47-9-515(d) is ineffective.